🔏

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details how we collect, use, and process your personal information through your use of FantasyGo’s website and applications (“Services”), including any information you may provide through our Services when you register a FantasyGo account. We will ensure that the personal information we collect from you is processed and protected carefully and responsibly. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information.

2. Who This Privacy Policy Applies To

This notice applies to all users of FantasyGo’s Services. If you have any questions about this notice, please email us at [email protected].

3. What Personal Information FantasyGo Collects and Generates

Personal information means any information about a natural or legal person from which that person can be identified. It does not include information where the identity has been removed (anonymous information).We collect the following personal information that we require to register you as a customer and to communicate with you:
  • Contact information (e.g. name, username, email address, mobile number)
  • Banking details (for withdrawals)
  • Uploaded photographs and other visual images (for KYC verification purposes)
Additionally, we generate information about you in the form of:
  • Playing history, including achievements and statistics
  • Records of purchases and withdrawals
  • Customer profiles
  • Identity document
  • Proof of address
  • Source of Income

4. When and Why We Collect and Process Your Personal Information

We collect and process your personal information in order to:
  • Allow you to register a FantasyGo account
  • Allow you to add friends to your FantasyGo account
  • Deposit funds to your FantasyGo account
  • Enter a contest
  • Withdraw funds from your FantasyGo account
  • Notify you about upcoming contests
  • Notify you about your performance in entered tournaments
  • Reply when you contact us
  • Deliver prizes if you win
  • To report any suspicious activity on an account to the relevant authority
  • Investigate and resolve your query, complaint or request
When you register a FantasyGo account, you can choose whether or not you want to receive promotional material from us. We may send you information about our services, products and promotional activities via the agreed communication channels. You can unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe link or by contacting us.

5. Minors' Information

You have to be 18 years or older to make use of FantasyGo’s Services. When you register for a FantasyGo account, we will ask you to confirm that you are 18 or older. We do not knowingly collect the personal information of persons under 18 years of age.

6. Sharing Information with Third Parties

FantasyGo will only make use of necessary service providers that we trust and who have agreed to keep your personal information secure and confidential and to only use it for the purposes for which we shared it with them.We use service providers to assist with the following:
  • Marketing, social media, and communication
  • Identity and address verification
  • Bank account verification
  • Payment (deposit and withdrawals) solutions
  • Storing information
  • Managing our business, for example, accountants and professional advisors
  • IT services and infrastructure
Some of the service providers that we use may be located in other countries. These countries may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa, in which case the foreign service providers must undertake to protect the personal information of our customers to the same level that we do.We provide appropriate safeguards through contracts between us and our foreign service providers. By using our website, you agree to not being notified of details regarding the level of protection afforded to your information in the relevant country/countries.We may be required to share your personal information with regulatory and law enforcement bodies.

7. Use of Your Personal Information When Entering Promotional Competitions or Contests.

In the event you enter any of our promotional competitions (outside of our standard competitions), sponsored competitions, or private partnerships competitions, we will collect and process your personal information for the purposes of the contest. This will include communication from us and our partners concerning the contest.In the case of promotional competitions (outside of our standard tournaments), we are required by the Consumer Protection Act to announce the prize winners in any promotional competition held, details of winners will be published on our various social media platforms, namely, Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. This will usually be your name and surname, or FantasyGo username.You have a right to request that your personal information not be published on any of the social media platforms by sending an email to [email protected].

8. Reasonable Steps are Taken to Safeguard Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against the following:
  • Interference
  • Loss
  • Unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure
These steps include password protection for electronic files. We will continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that security risks are identified and addressed.If something should happen, we will take the necessary steps to minimise the threat to your privacy and we will let you know if your personal information has been compromised. We will also let you know how you can help minimise the impact of a breach.

9. We Do Not Keep Your Personal Information for Longer Than is Necessary

We will not keep your personal information longer than we need to unless we are legally required to do so. We take legal requirements, contractual obligations and the expectations and requirements of our customers into account when we determine how long we should retain information. When we no longer need your personal information we will securely delete or destroy it in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) requirements.

10. Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and therefore encourage you to check our privacy notice regularly so that you remain up to date on how we process and protect your personal information.

11. Failure to Provide Personal Information

Where we are required to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, allowing you to play in a tournament). In this case, we may have to cancel our Services with you, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

12. Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies to ensure a better customer experience with our Services. Our full Cookie Policy can be found here.

13. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to:
  • Be notified that your personal information is being collected
  • Be notified of security compromises where reasonable grounds exist for us to believe that your personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person
  • Ask us what we know about you and request access to such information
  • Ask what personal information was sent to our service providers or any other third party
  • Ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you where it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully
  • Unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you and object to the processing of your personal information
  • Request us to delete or remove your personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process, although this will be subject to FantasyGo requiring the information for legal and legitimate reasons
  • Request restrictions on the processing of your personal information
  • Withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information
  • Submit a complaint to the Information Regulator regarding an alleged interference with the protection of your personal information.
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you or correct your personal information. It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request due to the procedures that we are required to follow. In certain cases, we may require proof of your identity and sometimes changes to your personal information may be subject to additional requirements such as valid proof of residence.

105 Rosemead Avenue, Kenilworth, Cape Town, 7708 | [email protected]
This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated on 12 September 2023.